Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Fellowship Recipients

SoTL Faculty Fellows Presentation: Friday, February 11, 12pm-2pm
Professional Development Center, TB225D, Taylorsville Campus
Zoom will be available

The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Fellowship Program is designed to facilitate and incentivize innovation, scholarly activities, and research at the College, specifically in the classroom. SoTL research in institutions like Salt Lake Community College is especially valuable to higher education due to our focus on teaching and the diverse student population we have which helps improve teaching by developing innovative new techniques and practices. This year, the selection committee selected seven faculty members undertaking six projects. This program has seen many different areas of the College represented by recipients.

2020-2021 SoTL Fellows

  • John Gordon (Computer Science) — Connecting Course Objectives to Industry Job Requirements via Backward Design Principles
  • William Jackson (History) — The Nomadic Professor
  • Justin Jory (English) — Choose Your Own Adventure: An Activity-Based Approach to Increasing Student Motivation in Writing Courses
  • Stacey Romney (Physical Therapy) — Impact of technology on a Community College Physical Therapy program to include 1) electronic health record Instruction vs. traditional patient care documentation 2) comparison of our pro bono clinic offered to the community as an onsite option verses a telehealth option and 3) Use of software applications to successfully navigate and teach hands-on labs remotely
  • Dalia Salloum (Biology) & Nancy Barrickman (Biology) — Effects of non-traditional instructional practices on anxiety and performance of students with diverse identities and life circumstances
  • Xin Zhao (Psychology) — Debunking myth in psychology: teaching introductory students through “productive failure”

Past Recipients

2019-2020

  • Ann Fillmore (English) — Technology for Transfer: Strengthening Writing Identity through New Media Composition
  • Nancy Barrickman (Biology) — Cooperating to Clear Up Muddiest Points: Effects on Student Anxiety and Performance, and Correlates with Demographic Characteristics
  • Melissa Hardy (Biology) — Open Pedagogy in BIOL 1625: A Digital Portfolio Assignment to Produce, Process, and Share Student-Created Microscope Images
  • Maria Griffith (English) — Mining Course Objectives
  • Thomas Hanson (Psychology) — Future Authoring and Goal-Setting: Writing to Build Meaning, Develop Identity, and Improve Academic Achievement
  • Whitney Harris (Fine Arts) — Dance & Culture in the Community
  • Adam Dastrup (Geoscience) — An Intentional OER-General Education Experience

2018-2019

  • Katerina Salini (Psychology) — Transparent Assignment Design
  • Emily Churilla (English) — Digital Faculty Development Resources
  • Robyn Thompson (Occupational Therapy) — Embedding Experiential, Service-Learning Opportunities in the Classroom
  • Rachael Marcial (Math) –Math Mentors
  • Tim Beagley (Biology) — Louis Stokes STEM Pathways and Research Alliance: Salt Lake Community College to University of Utah Bridge to the Baccalaureate
  • Melissa Schaefer (Anthropology) — Understanding the Primates at La Selva Biological Station, Costa Rica: An Innovative Undergraduate Research Project